Research and development for regulating the Th17 responses by utilizing the adjuvant properties of human natural killer T cell subsets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasushi  Kansai Medical University, 腫瘍免疫学部, 主任研究員 (40364781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Yutaka  関西医科大学, 幹細胞生物学分野, 講師 (80425066)
SONODA Yoshiaki  関西医科大学, 幹細胞生物学分野, 教授 (60206688)
MOTOHARU Suzuki  埼玉医科大学, 産婦人科学講座, 助教 (50406443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / がん / 免疫 / NKT細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 自己免疫 / 炎症 / 免疫制御 / 免疫学 / 癌
Research Abstract
CD1d-restricted invariant NKT cells play crucial roles of immune responses, infectious diseases and tumor surveillance. However, the mechanisms by which NKT cells exert immune regulatory function remain elusive. In this study, we found that the activation of human NKT cells enhances IL-12p70 while inhibiting the IL-23 production by dendritic cells, in turn down-regulating the IL-17 production by memory CD4+ Th cells. This finding suggests that NKT cells modify the IL-12p70/IL-23 balance to enhance the cell-mediated immunity and suppress the IL-23-dependent inflammatory pathologies.