Analysis on signal transduction pathway through CD103 molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsutomu  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (50179610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEDA Hideto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00265795)
YOSHIMOTO Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20383292)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己免疫 / 上皮障害 / カドヘリン / インテグリン / CD103 / シグナル伝達 / CDIO3
Research Abstract
Given the evidence that αEβ7(CD03) expressed on T cells is involved in adhesion with E-cadherin on epithelial cells, the CD103 molecule may play a wide variety role in cellular function. In this study, it has been shown that for induction of CD103, not only the expression of TGF-βreceptor by lectin, but also signal transduction through Smad 2/3 is required. After expression of CD103, T cells become proliferate poor, and exhibit unique cytokine prolife. Since CD103+subset of cells can mediate immune-regulatory and immune- inflammatory function, farther investigation may be regained to dissect thesignal leady to two distinct function.