Pathogenic and Clinical Significance of Myositis-specific Autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKATA Michito  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (30199046)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床免疫学 / 多発性筋炎・皮膚筋炎 / 自己免疫異常 / 自己抗体 / 筋炎特異自己抗体 / 抗アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素抗体 / 抗EJ抗体 / 抗SRP抗体 / 筋病理組織像 / 壊死性筋炎 / 再燃性筋炎
Research Abstract
The inflammatory muscle diseases, polymyositis (PM) and dermatomyositis (DM) are systemic connective tissue disorders characterized by chronic inflammation in skeletal muscle and involvement of various systemic organs. Myositis-specific antibodies (MSAs) are closely associated with characteristic clinical features and therefore provide us useful information for diagnosis, patient classification as well as predict of signs, symptoms of myositis, response to treatment, and prognosis. Recently the nature of the target MSA autoantigens has been characterized using molecular biology and proteomic techniques. However, the mechanism of development of MSAs remains unknown. For understanding the pathogenic mechanisms of PM/DM, it is important to elucidate the relationship between these MSAs and their associated clinical entities. We have studied the clinical, immunogenetic, and histopathological features associated with MSAs (especially, anti-SRP and anti-aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase autoantibodies), developed the novel assay system for detecting anti-SRP antibodies, and identified novel MSA.