The expression of high affinity IgE receptor β-chain in human mast cells and basophils, and its roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Yoshimichi  Nihon University, 医学部, 准教授 (80292605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00312348)
SAGARA Hironori  独協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80275742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / シグナル伝達 / マスト細胞 / 好塩基球 / FcεRIβ鎖 / FcεRI β鎖
Research Abstract
The ratio of the FcεRIβ^+ cell number to the mast cell number was significantly increased in cases of atopic conjunctivitis, compared with non-allergic conjunctivitis. The diminution of FcεRIβ significantly down-regulated IgE-dependent mediator release, and the redistribution of Lyn to the cell membrane following IgE sensitization. Specific inhibition of the interaction between FcεRIβ and Lyn may represent a new therapeutic strategy for the treatment of human allergic diseases.