Comprehensive analysis of eosinophil-specific mRNA expression profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kenji  National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 免疫アレルギー研究部・アレルギー研究室, 室長 (60181765)
Research Collaborator SAITO Hirohisa  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 免疫アレルギー研究部, 部長 (40130166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords好酸球 / マイクロアレイ / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / Amphyregulin / CCL23 / サイトカイン・ケモカイン / Amphiregulin
Research Abstract
The number of eosinophils is well known to be one of the best clinical markers for assessing the severity of allergic inflammation; however, the precise roles of eosinophils in vivo remain unclear. In the present study we comprehensively analyzed mRNA expression profiles of eosinophils after exposure to various cytokines, chemokines and immobilized immunoglobulins, and compared them with those of human blood cells. As a result, we identified a number of genes specifically expressed in human eosinophil. Those included cytokines and chemokines, suggesting that eosinophils may play important roles not only as effecter cells but also as regulatory cells in vivo.