Targeting cryopyrin as a new therapeutic approach to control inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Kiyoshi  Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center, 臨床研究センター, 病因解析研究部長 (60264214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Hiromi  独立行政法人国立病院機構長崎医療センター, 臨床研究センター, センター長 (80127969)
EGUCHI Katumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30128160)
石橋 大海  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター長 (80127696)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsryopyrin / 自己炎症性疾患 / 家族性地中海熱 / 関節リウマチ / 血清アミロイドA蛋白 / Cryopyrin / cropyrin / MEFV遺伝子 / Pyrin / cryopyrin / pyrin / MEFV / アミロイドーシス
Research Abstract
The mechanism by which inflammasome activation and following IL-1β induction in autoinflammation is not completely elucidated. We studied the role of serum amyloid A (SAA) in the regulation of IL-1β production and activation of inflammasome cascade in human rheumatoid synoviocytes. Rheumatoid synoviocytes stimulated with SAA express NLRP3 (cryopyrin) mRAN expression. MSU (modosodium urate), a ligand for NLRP3, stimulation did not induce IL-1β production in rheumatoid synoviocytes. Whereas, rheumatoid synoviocytes pretreated with low concentration (1-5μg/ml) of SAA produce IL-1β in response to MSU. These findings indicate that during systemic inflammation, SAA may promote the MSU-induced IL-1β induction through activating the NLRP3 inflammasome activation.