C.difficileフラジェリンが感染成立に果たす役割の研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yasuo  Teikyo University, 医学部, 教授 (80292936)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsClostridium difficile / フラジェリン / TLR5 / トキシンB / 下痢症 / 腸管上皮細胞 / NF-κB / C.difficile
Research Abstract
C. difficile is an important pathogen of nosocomial infection, and outbreak of C.difficile associated diseases (CDAD) often occurs in hospitals. However, the pathogenesis of CDAD remains to be determined. We investigated whether C. difficile flagellin were involved in the pathogenesis of CDAD. C. difficile flagellin induced activation of NF-kappaB and p38 mitogen-activated Protein Kinase (MAPK) via TLR5, and also promoted productions of Interleukin-8 (IL-8) and CCL20 in intestinal epithelial cells via TLR5. Pretreatment with toxin B stimulation enhanced production of CCL20 induced by C. difficile flagellin by increasing expressions of TLR5 in intestinal epithelial cells. These results collectively indicated that C. difficile flagellin plays an important role in the pathogenesis of CDAD.