Pathophysiological analysis of infectious diseases in vivo using [^<18>F]N-acetyl-glucosamine, a newly synthesized radio-compound for positron emission tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
INAI Kunihiro  University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (30313745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIKI Sakon  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30228374)
IDO Tatsuo  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 客員教授 (80134063)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasuhisa  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50165411)
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (50305603)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症診断学 / 感染症診断 / 細菌・真菌感染症 / 病態解析 / 分子イメージング / 18F-GlcNAc / 病理学 / 細菌・真菌感染 / ^<18>F-GlcNAc
Research Abstract
Infection is one of the serious disorders in which pneumonia is the 4^<th> leading course of death in Japan. In addition, immunocompromised hosts including elderly persons, children, and patients with cancer, diabetes mellitus, or AIDS, often complicate with severe infectious diseases. One of the reasons is both early and exact diagnostic inspections for infectious diseases are few, and objective clinicopathological analyses are often forced to wait for the results of autopsy. Therefore, treatment of the infectious diseases still depends much on empiric therapy. In past several years, we investigated the new diagnostic imaging of infection sites in vivo and found that the ^3H-labeled N-acetyl-glucosamine was specifically accumulated in the cell wall of both bacteria and fungus (Noriki S, Inai K, et al. Japanese Unexamined Patent Application Publication, No.2007-046292).
We extended to develop the molecular probe based on NAG and succeeded to visualize bacterial infection sites in the living body using [^<18>F]N-acetyl-glucosamine probe by PET without showing other non-infectious inflammatory lesions including rheumatoid arthritis and foreign body in jection. These findings suggest thistechnology would expect to be available for early diagnosis of infectious diseases, for assessing the effects of antimicrobials in a same person or a same animal, and for differential diagnosis with or without the association of infection in patients with fever of unknown origin.