Study of the mechanism of ozone production and application for enhancement of bactericidal activity in human neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kouhei  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (80402858)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords好中球 / オゾン / 殺菌 / 免疫グロブリン / アミノ酸 / 一重項酸素
Research Abstract
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) by phagocytosing neutrophils are double-edged swords. They play a pivotal role in innate host defense, while they bring about tissue injury. Activated neutrophils produce ROS via NADPH oxidase activation, such as superoxide, hydrogen peroxide, hydroxyl radical, and singlet oxygen. It has been recently reported that immunoglobulin has a catalytic activity to produce ozone from singlet oxygen. However, the precise mechanism and the role in host defense remain unclear. In this study, we discovered that 4 amino acids themselves were able to catalyze the production of an oxidant with chemical signature of ozone from singlet oxygen at comparable level of immunoglobulin. We also revealed that ozone production by amino acids contributed to killing of bacteria in human neutrophils.