Molecular biological study on macrophage antimicrobial mechanism based on phospholipase A_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Haruaki  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (40034045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Chiaki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70325059)
TATANO Yutaka  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70432614)
SHIMIZU Toshiaki  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (60284030)
YASUMOTO Ko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (00448200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 抗酸菌 / 殺菌メカニズム / phospholipase A_2 / cPLA_2 / 遊離脂肪酸
Research Abstract
We investigated macrophage (MΦ) antimicrobial activity against mycobacteria based on phospholipase A_2 (PLA_2) using molecular biological techniques. (1) Among PLA_2 isotype inhibitors, cytosolic PLA_2 (cPLA_2) inhibitor mildly reduced MΦ anti-mycobacteria activity. (2) MΦ expression of cPLA_2 and secretoryPLA_2-V mRNAs were up-regulated after infection with mycobacteria. (3) cPLA_2 potentiated M Φ anti-mycobacteria activity coupled with apoptosis in the early stage. (4) GFP-tagged cPLA_2 translocated to the membrane of MΦ or CHO cells. Overall, it can be concluded that the cPLA_2-mediated antimicrobial mechanism contributes to MΦ's bactericidal and bacteriostatic function against mycobacterial pathogens but such cPLA_2-dependent mechanism does not play a central role in the MΦ antimycobacterial function.