Development of novel method to eliminate Helicobacter pylori using bacteriolytic activity of bacteriophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Shigenobu  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (00190439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系 (90346560)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / ファージ / 除菌法
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori is a causative agent of gastritis and the stomach ulcer, and is also a risk factor of the stomach cancer. If H.pylori is detected at the patient's stomach, the elimination of it with the antibiotic agents is recommended. However, recent progress of antibiotic-resistance in H.pylori threatens the future of the elimination method. Therefore, we tried to get phage to develop the bacteriophage (phage) therapy system against H.pylori infection. As a result, a novel phage, φHP33, was isolated successfully. Phage φHP33 had a broad-host-range to many H.pylori strains and had strong lytic acitivity against them. Therefore, φHP33 is expected to be a good candidate as therapeutic phage for H.pylori infection.