Pathogenesis and establishment of new diagnosis and treatment of Chronic pulmonary aspergillosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IZUMIKAWA Koichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (20404212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Shigeru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80136647)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日和見感染症 / 慢性肺アスペルギルス症 / 侵襲性肺アスペルギルス症 / バイオフィルム / 併用療法 / カテーテル留置モデル / 菌糸 / 吸入療法 / 病態解析 / COPDマウス
Research Abstract
Pathogenesis of chronic pulmonary aspergillosis (CPA) and complex and related to delayed diagnosis followed by delayed treatment. Aim of this study to establish the mouse CPA model and develop newer diagnosis method and treatment. CPA mouse model developed in COPD mice revealed the longer existence of Aspergillus fumigatus for three weeks compared to non-COPD mice (less than a week). Inhalation of liposomal amphotericin B was proved to be effective in pulmonary aspergillosis mouse model.