Suppression of viral replication and the innate immune response of interleukin27
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUNAO Kishida  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (00370205)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症治療学 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 微生物 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Interleukin-17 (IL-27) plays a central role in induction of Th1 immune response, while its contribution to anti-virus innate immunity remains unknown. We found that IL-27 directly acts on cardiomyocytes and strongly inhibits infection andamplification of the encephalomyocarditis virus (EMCV). The antiviral activity of IL-27 is mediated through regulation of virus sensor molecules and accelerationof type I interferon induction. The present results may lead to development of a novel antiviral vaccine.