Contemporary reconsideration of bacterial infectious using pathological section : Verification of blind spot of bacteria test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIOGAMA Kazuya  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 助教 (10387699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Yutaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138643)
INADA Ken_ichi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70246081)
TERAMOTO Hidemi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 研究生 (80304236)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細菌感染症 / 病理診断 / 免疫組織化学 / In situ hybridization法 / 膿尿 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
We examined the situation of clinically undetected or overlooked bacterial infection caused by general bacteria from the viewpoint of pathological diagnosis. We created a bacterial colony sample panel and established histochemical detection conditions in the pathology sample. A specific positive signal could be detected in all examples except for E. coli. The result of clinical bacterial isolate and immunostaining in the pyuria cell block specimen was consistent in 10/12 examples. The in situ hybridization method was negative in all examples ; therefore it is necessary to consider changing to a probe with more efficient detection.