Screening of excreted proteins of Aspergillus fumigates for clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yoshitsugu  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 生物活性物質部, 部長 (00311861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMIKAWA Kouichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20404212)
YAMAGOE Satoshi  国立感染症研究所, 生物活性物質部, 主任研究官 (00212283)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAspergillus属 / 診断 / アスペルギルス症 / 治療 / シグナルペプチド / 細胞外分泌蛋白 / cDNAライブラリー
Research Abstract
We found some novel fungal proteins which natively exist on cell surface or are excreted out through cell membrane. Candidate proteins were chosen depending on levels of transcription for further experiments of gene cloning and of producing antibody, then confirmed that some proteins could be detected in culture medium. That showed those candidate, or at least a part of those, are excreted out to medium from fungal cell. We developed a preliminary diagnostic kit as an application of the study.