Molecular basis of congenital pituitary defect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Toshihiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50333597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児内分泌学 / 下垂体 / 発生 / CHD7 / 中枢性性腺機能低 / Septo-optic dysplasai / GLI2 / OTX2 / 複合型下垂体前葉ホルモン欠損 / 中枢性性腺機能低下症 / クロマチンリモデリン / 無眼球症 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We analyzed 35 patients of congenital pituitary anomalies accompanying with combined pituitary hormone deficiency. As results, we identified novel mutations of the OTX2 gene (p.S136sX178, p.K75fsX103) and one novel mutation (V101A) of the LHX4 gene.
OTX2 is a transcription factor necessary for ocular and forebrain development. This study indicates that the OTX2 gene mutation is a cause of CPHD and the clinical phenotypes of OTX2 mutations involved opthalamogical and central nervous anomalies.
LHX4, a LIM-homeodomain transcription factor, is required for development of the pituitary and nervous system. A novel missense mutation (V101A) was identified. In vitro transfection studies demonstrated that this mutant was loss-of-function. An early report suggested that a poorly developed sella turcica was a characteristic feature caused by a LHX4 mutation. However, our patient had a normally developed sella turcica. Therefore, a poorly developed sella turcica is not a universal feature of patients with LHX4 mutations.