Evaluation system of residual enzymatic activity by 13C-breath test, which improves treatment of patients with inborn error of metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURE Shigeo  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系・研究科, 准教授 (10205221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHURA Toshihiro  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10176828)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児代謝 / 栄養学 / 先天代謝異常症のin vivo診断法 / 安定同位体 / 呼気試験 / アミノ酸代謝異常症 / 13C / 酵素活性測定 / 酵素 / 遺伝子 / 分析化学 / 先天代謝異常 / 安定同位元素
Research Abstract
We devised a ^<13>C-breath test, which measures ^<13>CO_2 concentration in breath after administration of ^<13>C labeled substrates. We firstly developed [1-^<13>C]glycine breath test for enzymatic diagnosis of hyperglycinemia. Patients with hyperglycinemia expired significantly less ^<13>CO_2, suggesting feasibility of enzymatic diagnosis of hyperglycinemia. We secondly devised [1-^<13>C]phenylalanine breath test for enzymatic diagnosis of phenylketonuria, and found that significantly less ^<13>CO_2was expired in patients with phenylketonuria. Similar results were obtained in ^<13>Cpyruvate breath test in pyruvate dehydrogenase complex deficiency. Thus far, 13C-breath test is safe and useful facilitating better treatment of patients with inborn error of metabolism.