Association of gene polymorphism with vitamin D deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Sachiko  Yamagata University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30431638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAKURA Chikahiko  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00400549)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsビタミンD欠乏症 / くる病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / ゲノム / 遺伝子多型 / ビタミンD受容体 / 代謝酵素
Research Abstract
Vitamin D deficiency resulting in hypocalcemic seizures or rickets in children is increasing worldwide, due to an insufficient intake of vitamin D and a lack of sunshine exposure. Since the prevalence of vitamin D deficiency is low compared to the large number of breastfed children with low serum levels of 25OHD, we speculated that some genetic predisposition may be concerned with the onset of vitamin D deficiency. In this study, we analyzed polymorphisms in vitamin D related genes in patients with vitamin D deficiency and controls in Japan. We found differences in the polymorphisms, suggesting that genetic factors may predispose to vitamin D deficiency to some extent.