The association of IGFBP-1 gene polymorphism with height growth and insulin sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMODA Tomohiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50224704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZONO Yayoi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30400675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 内科 / 臨床
Research Abstract
IGFBP-1 gene polymorphism (A4403G) was analyzed in children with idiopathic short stature and the association of its genotype with blood IGFBP-1 or free IGF-I levels was evaluated. The results showed no significant association between A4403G genotype and blood free IGF-I levels, suggesting that the differences in the binding ability of IGFBP-1 for circulating IGF-I was unlikely to explain the etiology of idiopathic short children.