Pathogenesis of premature brain damage and plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKA Akira  The University of Tokyo, 医学部, 教授 (00251273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masayuki  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 室長 (50243407)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords周産期脳障害 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 脳性麻痺 / 可塑性 / 感染 / 発達障害 / 絨毛羊膜炎 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
We developed an inflammatory rat model of periventricular leukomalacia (PVL), the most important pathology as a cause of cerebral palsy. Rat models using chorioamnionitis and neonatal sepsis, which were epidemiologically linked to cerebral palsy, have lead to brain injury specifically in periventricular white matter, including cystic formation with rarefaction of white matter, and subsequent histologic reaction of tissue repair. These pathologic changes were similar to human PVL, indicating the significant role of infection and inflammation in the pathogenesis of human PVL, and these models were suitable to the investigation for the development of therapeutic intervention.