Development of useful methods to improve the accuracy in newborn screening by tandem mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Yosuke  University of Fukui, 医学部, 教授 (80162593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Ikue  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (50251997)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝・先天異常学 / マススクリーニング / 分析科学 / 脂肪酸 / 有機酸
Research Abstract
In newborn screening using tandem mass spectrometry, in which more than 20 inherited metabolic diseases can be screened, screening markers were tested based on the patients'data, and new second-tier tests were developed to detect particular patients who need early diagnosis and quick therapy. In addition, a useful method to confirm the diagnosis of fatty acid oxidation disorders was developed in the present study. Thus, this screening for the designated diseases is ready to be performed as a nation-wide system in Japan.