The analysis of congenital DNA-repair abnormality with cerebellar degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ORII Kenji  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30332688)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児神経学 / 小脳変性症 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子修復 / 神経変性
Research Abstract
The signal transduction from complex of ATM, Mre11, and NBS1 are important for brain development during embryonic period. We searched the common target of protein complex of Rad50, Mre11 and NBS1. We tried to find the important proteins for brain development and cerebellar degeneration. We found several proteins which interact with Mre11-NBS1-Rad50 complex. We studied those protein function in the cells using overexpressing system, siRNA system and so on. We also found the binding sites which were important for interacting with the Mre11-NBS1-Rad50 complex. We used those data for protein structure analysis to understand about protein functions.