Research of signal transduction system in antisense therapy for muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Yasuhiro  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命教授 (40281141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Masafumi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10157266)
YAGI Mariko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60362787)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / 筋ジストロフィー / シグナル伝達因子 / エクソンスキッピング / 筋ジストロフー / NF-κB
Research Abstract
We have shown the clinical effectiveness of antisense therapy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) which converts out-of-frame to in-frame mutation by inducing the exon skipping by antisense oligonucleotide. To enhance the effect of this therapy, we developed the in vitro model system of antisense therapy based on the mutation spectrum of Japanese DMD cases. Furthermore, the effect of antisense oligonucleotide on dystrophin production and signal transduction system was investigated. The effect of this therapy was different among DMD cases, and it is important to examine the effect of antisense therapy using individual in vitro system of each case.