Role of calcium signaling on the hepatic and pancreatic stem cells in the animal model of metabolic syndrome during childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kimitoshi  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30336234)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 幹細胞 / 内胚葉 / カルシウムシグナル / メタボリックシンドローム / トランスジェニックマウス / 内胚葉系幹細胞 / 肝細胞 / ルタボリック症候群
Research Abstract
Calreticulin(CRT) is a Ca2+-binding protein of the endoplasmic reticulum and essential for cardiac development. Cardiac-specific overexpression of calreticulin by α-myosin heavy chain promoter results in complete heart block and sudden death in transgenic mice. Here, to investigate further mechanism of calreticulin, we generate transgenic mice that cause temporal and spatial overexpression of calreticulin using cre-loxP system. The mice were cross-bred with Nkx2.5-Cre mice which express cre recombinase under control of Nkx2.5 promoter, a transcription factor essential for early cardiac development. Overexpression of calreticulin was associated with PR interval and QRS interval prolongation, bradycardia, sudden death between 6-week-old and 10-week-old. Furthermore, some of the NKx2.5-CRT transgenic mice revealed marked edema in 7-week-old. In conclusion, overexpression calreticulin in the heart is associated with a decrease in HCN1 expression and calreticulin plays an important role of HCN1 gene regulation.