Reproduction islet transplantation for youth onset I type diabetes The use of the tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Michitoshi  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20381387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISE Kazuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363746)
SATOH Yoshihiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60347218)
ISHII Shou  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468129)
MATSUYAMA Shinichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90381384)
GOTOH Mitsukazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsI型糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 膵島再生 / 細胞シート / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 型糖尿病 / 再生膵島
Research Abstract
After reaching confluency on temperature-responsive culture dishes, cultured rat islet cells were harvested as a uniformly connected tissue sheet by lowering culture temperature. Histological examination showed that harvested cell sheet had a monolayered 2-D structure, which established and retained its structural cell-to-cell connections. Immunohistological staining revealed that islet cell sheet comprised of insulin- and glucagon- staining positive cells. By transplanting islet cell sheets into the subcutaneous space of mice, islet tissues were successfully engineered and sustained. Therapeutic effectiveness of this islet bioengineering procedure was also confirmed in the transplantation study to induced diabetic mice.