Mechanism of breakdown of blood-brain barrier accompanied with viral encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kiyofumi  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Mineyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70363918)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords急性脳症 / 血液脳関門 / アストロサイト / 血管内皮細胞 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We have tried to establish immortalized mouse brain endothelial cell lines and rat astrocytes cell line for the co-culture system of both cells. Primary cultured mouse brain endothelial cells were transfected with SV40 T-antigen expressing vector and selected by zeocin and blasticidin. Primary cultured rat astrocytes were transfected with same vectors and selected by some procedures. Three colonies from endothelial cells and 10 colonies from astrocytes were obtained, but in all of the immortalized cell lines, expression of SV40 T was not controlled by tetracycline. Thus Tet-repressor expressing vector was re-transfected to the cell lines and finally 3 astrocyte cell lines were obtained in which expression of SV40 T was controlled by tetracycline. Now we are investigating whether the expression of GFAP changes or not by on/off of SV40 T, and trying to establish co-culture system of endothelial cell lines and astrocyte cell lines.