Experimental study of immune responses in cell transplantation therapy for genetic neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akemi  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30145776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Mitsuyo  大阪歯科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (40122080)
SETO Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60423878)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経遺伝性疾患 / 細胞移植 / 免疫応答 / 移植免疫 / 再生医療 / 遺伝性神経疾患
Research Abstract
We performed cell transplantation therapy to treat the brain involvement of lysosomal storage diseases. The grafted cells were gradually depleted because of immunological rejection by the host animals. To avoid deleterious immune attack and to achieve sufficient long-term efficacy in brain, development of methods to steer the immune response away from cytotoxic responses or to induce tolerance to the products of therapeutic genes is needed. To overcome this immunological rejection, we carried out brain injection and intravenous administration of mesenchymal stem cells simultaneously to a model mouse of β-galactosidase deficiency. However, we could not show a significant deference in the duration of engrafting between the brain injection only and the simultaneous injection of brain and vein.