Extrahepatic tissue-targeted gene therapy for phenylketonuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUME Akihiro  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (10264293)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児代謝 / 栄養学 / 遺伝子治療 / フェニルケトン尿症 / 先天代謝異常 / アデノ随伴ウイルス
Research Abstract
The feasibility of muscle-directed gene transfer for the treatment of phenylketonuria (PKU) was investigated. Small-sized promoters were examined for high expression in the context of self-complementary adeno-associated virus (scAAV) vector. Intramuscular injection of a scAAV encoding phenylalanine hydroxylase (PAH) did not show a significant effect in a mouse model of PKU. Simultaneous injection of three scAAV vectors encoding PAH, GTP cyclohydrolase I and 6-pyruvoil tetrahydrobiopterine synthase resulted in a significant, still moderate decrease of blood phenylalanine in PKU mice.