The role of the mitochondrial targeting signal in the function of steroidogenic acute regulatory protein revealed by BAC transgenesis in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tomohiro  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70265867)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordssteroidogenic acute regulatory protein / ステロイドホルモン / 細菌人工染色体(BAC) / トランスジェニックマウス / ミトコンドリア標的シグナル / 細菌人工染色体
Research Abstract
The present study clarified the mechanism of steroidogenic acute regulatory protein (StAR) that transfers cholesterol from the outer to the inner mitochondrial membrane in the first step of acute steroidogenesis. It demonstrated the important role of mitochondrial entry of StAR by its mitochondrial targeting signal on the function of the StAR in vivo.