Lentiviral vector mediated gene therapy for Krabbe disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (90266619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00307430)
KAWAI Toshinao  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20328305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝 / 先天異常学 / 遺伝子治療 / Krabbe病 / レンチウイルスベクター / レンチウイルス / クラッベ病 / GALC / GFP
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of lenti-virus mediated gene therapy for Krabbe disease. We succeeded in preparing high titer lenti-virus including GALC, deficient enzyme in Krabbe disease expressing gene by large scale harvesting and ultracentrifuge, and injected for neonatal twitcher mouse, model for Krabbe disease resulted in efficient improvement in nutrition and life span. And we had more efficient improvement in the phenotype of twitcher mice by the combination of gene therapy and substrate reduction therapy using L-cycloserine.