Development of novel bone marrow transplantation for treatment of CNS disorders in lysosomal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Noriko  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, テクニカルサポートスタッフ (00421206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Koichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90267211)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝 / 先天異常学 / 異染性白質ジストロフィー / HoxB4 / 骨髄移植 / 脳神経細胞 / レトロウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
To evaluate the contribution of bone marrow (BM) cells to treat neurological disorders, we examined the effectiveness of BM cells expressing the homeobox B4 (HoxB4) gene to cure mice with metachromatic leukodystrophy (MLD) through transplantation. Increased number of donor cells was observed in brains of the MLD mice transplanted with HoxB4-transduced BM cells (B4MLD) in contrast to those transplanted with control GFP-transduced BM cells (MIGMLD). Transplantation of BM cells overexpressing HoxB4 appears to effectively prevent the progression of MLD in this mouse model. These findings support the idea that hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) transduced with a HoxB4 expression vector could be useful carriers of therapeutic proteins into the brain for regeneration of oligodendrocytes to treat such demyelinating disorders as MLD, Krabbe disease and multiple sclerosis.