Postnatal development of the brain- adipose axis and its abnormality : as the background of the metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yukiyo  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 講師 (20279334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOBASHI Kazushige  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60260569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNesfatin-1 / 室傍核 / 弓状核 / 摂食調節 / 生後発達 / 脳脂肪細胞系 / 視床下部 / 視索上核 / Galanin-like peptide / Neuromedin U / 下垂体後葉 / 下垂体前葉 / 浸透圧調節
Research Abstract
To begin to understand the physiological role of Nesfatin-1 during postnatal development, we examined the developmental changes of the Nesfatin-1 gene expression in the PVN, SON and ARC during postnatal day 1 to day 60, using in situ hybridization histochemistry. Development of Nesfatin-1, which showed different patterns each hypothalamic nucleus during postnatal development, may be associated with its region-specific roles during postnatal development.Next, we examined the effect of the maternal deprivation for twenty-four hours on the gene expression of the Nesfatin-1 during pre-weaning period. After 24 h milk deprivation, the Nesfatin-1 gene expression was significantly increased at postnatal day 15. Significant increase in the expression of the Nesfatin-1 gene after milk deprivation suggested that osmolality change induced by milk deprivation might be a stimulant to induce the expression of the Nesfatin-1 gene in the preweaning period. Development of Nesfatin-1 may be associated with its critical role in the maturation of neurosecretory function in the hypothalamus-pituitary axis.