Project/Area Number |
20591237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Susumu University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 准教授 (00279324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUETA Yukiko 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 助教 (10132482)
YUHI Tomoaki 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60330982)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 小児神経学 / フロン代替物質 / 1-ブロモプロパン / 胎児期曝露 / 次世代影響 / 神経行動学的表現型 / オープンフィールド試験 / 海馬神経回路 / 受動的回避試験 / 高架式十字迷路試験 / 新奇物体探索試験 / AMPA受容体 / Na^+チャネル / 海馬スライス標本 / 中枢神経毒性 |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, we investigated the effect of prenatal exposure to 1-bromopropane (1BP), an alternative to chlorofluorocarbons, on the neurofunctions at the CNS-formation stage and neurobehavior at juvenile period, using rat animal models. As a result, we found that prenatal exposure to 1BP may alter hippocampal stimulus-responsive relationship at the CNS-formation stage, and exploration and short-term memory function at the juvenile period, suggesting that the prenatal exposure to chemicals could induce a postgrowth abnormality of neurobehavior.