Epileptogenesis of refractory epilepsy in acute and chronic child-onset neurological disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masaharu  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (00280777)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords難治てんかん / 髄液マーカー / ELISA / 剖検脳 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 脳炎・脳症 / 酸化ストレス / アセチルコリン神経 / 脳梁膨大部 / MERS / サイトカイン / 進行性ミオクローヌスてんかん / DRPLA / 脚橋被蓋核 / けいれん重積型脳症 / 軸索障害 / 髄液総タウ蛋白値 / West症候群 / 大脳皮質形成異常症 / GABA系抑制性神経 / ムロ多糖症 / GABA系抑制性介在神経 / 周産期障害 / 神経線維腫症 / アストロサイト
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the pathogenesis of child-onset intractable epilepsy, we performed ELISA analysis in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF), and immunohistochemical study in the autopsy brains. We identified the involvements of axonal damage and oxidative stress in patients with acute encephalopathy with biphasic seizures and clinically mild encephalopathy with a reversible splenial lesion, respectively. We found the lesion of acetylcholine neurons in the pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus in cases of perinatal disorders, sequels of West syndromes, and dentatorubropallidoluysian atrophy. We also discovered the impairment of the cortical GABAergic interneurons in cases of mucopolysaccharidosis and diffuse cortical dysplasia.