Analysis of neuropathogenesis for autism spectrum disorders caused by mutation of SHANK3 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Shigeo  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所代謝研究部, 室長 (30392434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Masayuki  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第二部, 室長 (50243407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Nobuhiko  大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター研究所, 小児科医, 参事 (30416242)
NAMBA Takashi  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所代謝研究部, 流動研究員 (70462794)
WAGA Chikako  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所代謝研究部, 流動研究員 (80462795)
GONDA Yuko  (独)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所代謝研究部, 流動研究員 (60424181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords広汎性発達障害 / シナプス / Shank3 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化、 / MeCP2 / ゲノム / 脳発達 / 自閉症 / 精神遅滞 / 22q13.3欠失症候群 / SHANK3 / 言語障害 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Cumulative evidence has shown that abnormal synaptic function represents neuropathogenesis of autism spectrum disorders (ASDs). In this study, we focused on SHANK3 gene, which encodes a synaptic molecule and is identified as a responsible gene for 22q13.3 deletion syndrome. We found novel mutations within CpG islands of SHANK3 gene in ASDs patients, and confirmed the expression of several variants of SHANK3 transcripts from the CpG island region. Further studies show that SHANK3 variants are involved in synaptic dysfunction and autistic behaviours.