Roles of neuroglycan C on dendritic spine formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Yoshihito  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 周生期学部, 主任研究員 (50291175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / シナプス / スパイン / シナプス形成 / 増殖因子 / 神経細胞 / ニューログリカンC
Research Abstract
Neuroglycan C(NGC) is a transmembrane chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan that is expressed in the brain and predominantly localizes dendritic filopodia on neuron. Although it is revealed that presynaptic function of NGC-null mice was partially impaired in early stages of development, the molecular mechanisms of synapse formation modulated by NGC proteoglycan remains undefined. To address this question, we sought to determine the identity of proteins that interact with NGC. As the result of the analysis, we identified several members in the FGF family. In addition to a broad mitogenic and other biological processes including neural morphogenesis, some of members in FGF family were reported as a presynaptic organizer protein, which can induce a formation of functional synaptic vesicle aggregates on axon fiber. The result suggests a possibility that NGC on the dendrites functions to display FGF as a co-receptor for FGFR on the axons to form functional synapse at appropriate sites.