Clinical and biological significance of granulocyte colony stimulating factor receptor gene abnormalities those found in severe congenital neutropenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Tetsuo (MTSUI Tetsuo)  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (30270846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Takako  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (90312743)
HAYASAKA Kiyoshi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20142961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCSF3R / 先天性好中球減少症 / 白血病化 / ゲノム不安定性 / G-CSF受容体 / 切断型遺伝子異常 / CSF3受容体 / Shwachman-Diamond症候群 / 受容体切断型遺伝子異常 / 生天性好中球減少症
Research Abstract
We conducted sequential G-CSF receptor (CSF3) gene analysis of patients with severe congenital neutropenia, and found a heterogeneous mutation (c. 1947C>T : Ala569Val) in the receptor gene that coded right above cell membrane. This mutation is confirmed as the acquired gene mutation. The patient did not show any change in her clinical course and this mutation disappeared from her marrow six months later. Genome instability like this is interesting in relation to leukemic change of severe congenital neutropenia.