Analysis of the mechanism of infantile allergic diseases using the system to differentiate human ES cells into immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MA Hou  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (20378748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Kohichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50179991)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒト胚性幹細胞(ES細胞) / 乳児アレルギー疾患 / 肥満細胞 / 好酸球 / 乳児アレルギー / 結合組織型肥満細胞 / ES細胞 / アレルギー / ヒトES細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 胎仔肝 / ストローマ細胞 / 多能性造血細胞 / 胎生期造血
Research Abstract
We succeeded the production of human mast cells and eosinophils, major immune effecter cells in allergic diseases, from hematopoietic cells derived human ES cells by coculture with AGMs-3 cells which are stromal cell line established from murine embryonic AGM region. Since this system reflect the generation and development of these immune cells in human embryo, it is expected to be a useful tool for analysis of the mechanism causing infantile allergic diseases.