Study on the mechanism of autoimmunity and malignancy developed in primary immunodeficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIO Tomohiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30239628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天性免疫不全症 / 自己免疫疾患 / 悪性腫瘍 / DNA損傷修復 / 毛細血管拡張小脳失調症 / Mre11 / V(D)J再構成 / 免疫グロブリンクラススイッチ / ATM / リンパ系悪性腫瘍 / 分類不能型免疫不全症 / Mrel1欠損症 / DNA損傷修復応答 / ゲノム不安定性 / T細胞サブセット / Anergy / B細胞新生能 / T細胞新生能 / Good症候群 / DNA損傷修復異常
Research Abstract
We studied on the mechanism of autoimmunity and malignancy frequently observed in patients with primary immunodeficiency (PID). Patients with impaired DNA damage response such as ataxia telangiectasia (AT) and Mre11 deficiency showed chromosomal abnormality caused by defect in DNA damage processing. AT patients showed defective T-cell development as well. T-cell anergy was not properly executed in lymphocytes from ICOS deficiency showing autoimmunity. Skewed TCR V repertoire usage was observed in ~50% of CVID patients. These findings suggest the presence of various mechanism underling autoimmune disorder and malignancy in PID patients.