Research of clinical significance and molecular mechanisms of somatic revertant mosaicism in primary immunodeficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Taizo  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 講師 (30313646)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 原発性免疫不全症 / 復帰変異 / 体細胞モザイク / 遺伝子変異 / reversion / X連鎖重症複合免疫不全症
Research Abstract
Somatic revertant mosaicism has been described in an increasing number of primary immunodeficiency. Revertant cells with a selective advantage in vivo have been associated with attenuated clinical phenotype in some cases. In this research, we report an atypical case of X-linked severe combined immunodeficiency presenting with Omenn syndrome-like syndrome due to revertant mosaicism. We show the underlying mechanism and the importance of revertant mosaicism as a possible cause for variable phenotypic expression. The study of this fascinating phenomenon also continues to provide unique opportunities to evaluate the biological effects of restored gene expression and deserves close investigation.