The cytotoxic effect by natural killer cells against pediatric malignant tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GOI Kumiko  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (70324192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Hiroko  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50377537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 難治性腫瘍 / 白血病 / KIR / 同種移植 / GVL効果 / KIRリガンド / 急性リンパ性白血病 / 臍帯血
Research Abstract
We analyzed the effect and the mechanisms of the cytotoxicity of the peripheral blood (PB) and the cord blood (CB) NK cells against pediatric leukemia and solid tumors. If donor KIR (killer cell Ig-like receptor) ligand is not present in the tumor cells, alloreactivity against the recipients' tumor cells is increased in MLL rearranged acute lymphoblastic leukemia and T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia. Therefore the graft versus tumor effect against these malignancies could be considerably expected if the KIR ligand incompatible donor is selected for CBT.