Pathogenesis and clinical course of primary antibody deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Hideo  Gifu University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80293554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高IgM症候群 / activation induced cytidine deaminase / R190X変異 / Dominant negative mutation / 体細胞突然変異 / AID / 常染色体優性遺伝 / 記憶B細胞 / XLA / 自然免疫 / ヘリコバクター感染症 / 胸膜炎 / 高エンドトキシン血症 / IgA欠損症 / IgAサブクラス / IgA1定常部欠失 / partial IgA deficiency
Research Abstract
The pattern of serum Ig level were different between mother and daughter with same AID mutation (R190X). The immune phenotype of HIGM2 (R190X) might be affected by the environmental factors or the other genetic factors. In HIGM2 (R190X), specific antibody of IgM class was expressed for long time by IgM memory B cells, in which have done somatic hypermutation. In HIGM2 (R190X), some B cell could switched IgM to IgG. This switched B cell might not survive for long time and IgG antibody might become disappeared.