Graft versus Leukemia effects due to alloreactive NK-cells after HLA mismatched stem cell transplantation in children with refractory leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40432273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Seiji  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20313992)
Research Collaborator BUSTOS Itzel  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNK細胞 / graft versus leukemia effects (GVL効果) / Killer immunoglobulin like receptor (KIR) / 白血病 / Killer immunoglobulin like receptor / Graft versus leukemia effects / GVL効果 / KIR
Research Abstract
We investigated HLA expression on leukemic cells derived from patients at diagnosis and relapse after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) using flow cytometry with locus-specific antibodies. Some relapsed patients demonstrated loss of HLA alleles in leukemic cells at relapse. Single-nucleotide polymorphism array analyses revealed acquired uniparental disomy on the short arm of chromosome 6, resulting in the total loss of the mismatched HLA haplotype. We also found that primary leukemic blasts in this patient were not killed by the donor NK cells, however, leukemic blasts at relapse were efficiently killed after HLA loss of leukemic cells occurred. These results suggested that the escape from immunosurveillance by the loss of mismatched HLA alleles may be a crucial mechanism of relapse after HLA-haploidentical HSCT. These findings may give us the rationale of donor NK cell infusions in suitable setting after HLA haploidentical HSCT to prevent relapse.