Development of new treatment for refractory malignant diseases and investigation of new cell death mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Souichi  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10273450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Ken-Ichirou  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20324634)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords難治性血液腫瘍疾患 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / オートファジー / 転移抑制 / 予後因子解析
Research Abstract
We reported autophagy in malignant rhabdoid cells induced by depsipeptide and found that AIF translocation from mitochondria to nuclei has been related with this autophagy. We also analysed resistant mechanism of depsipeptide from our depsipepside-resisitant cell lines and ERK pathway was activated in these resistant cells. We established mouse osteosarcoma cell line which is easily metastasize to lung and treated those mice by zoledronic acid and CPT11. CPT11 inhibited invasion of osteosarcoma cells and inhibited lung metastasis in vivo. We also reported that exon 5 of BAALC as a new poor prognostic factor and CEBPA mutations as good prognostic marker in child acute myelogenous leukemia (AML).