Mechanisms underlying the effect of immunotherapy for anti-factor VIII inhibitor antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (00201616)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第VIII因子 / インヒビター / 血友病
Research Abstract
The changes of inhibitor IgG subclasses during the course of Immune Tolerance Induction (ITI) therapy were examined. The data obtained suggested that both IgG1 and IgG4 subclasses were useful for the monitoring of therapeutic effect of ITI. Using the thrombin generation test, hemostatic effect of factor VIII in the presence of inhibitor IgG was examined. The thrombin generation pattern varied by the recognition site of inhibitor IgG. These data suggested that there might be a difference in the prophylactic effect of regular infusion of factor VIII concentrate during the ITI.