Basic study for establishment of novel antibody therapy for hemophilia A with an antibody enhancing factor VIII activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Midori  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30162663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masaru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50405388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児血液学 / 第VIII因子 / 第VIII因子活性 / 血友病A / 活性化 / モノクローナル抗体 / トロンビン / 活性型第X因子 / A2ドメイン / 抗体療法
Research Abstract
Antibodies that promote FVIII activity do not appear to have been reported. In this study, anti-FVIII monoclonal antibody, mab216, that enhanced FVIII coagulation activity. The mab216 increased FVIII activity ~1.5-fold dose-dependently, FXa generation and thrombin generation were increased by ~1.4- and ~2.5-fold, respectively. An anti A2 epitope was identified and the antibody enhanced the cleavage at Arg372. The findings may cast new light on new principles for improving the treatment of haemophilia A patients.