Analysis of T cell co-stimulatory molecules in secondary hemophagocytic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOUNAMI Shinji  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (50316098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Megumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433368)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児血液学 / 血球貧食症候群 / T細胞抑制性補助シグナル / 遺伝子多型 / 二次性血球貪食症候群 / CTLA-4 / BTLA / PD-1
Research Abstract
Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH) is a life-threatening conditions characterized by uncontrolled activation of T-cells and macrophages. The precise mechanism leading to the development of immune response dysregulation resulting in hypercytokinemia has not been well evaluated. We speculated and analyzed that T cell costimulatory molecules might be involved in the abnormal immune reactions in acquired HLH. Our results suggest that CTLA-4 polymorphism might play a role in the development of acquired HLH.