Investigation of Molecular Mechanisms of Apoptosis using gene knock-out leukemic cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Toshiyuki  Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (60174182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアポトーシス / グルココルチコイド / RCAN1 / 白血病 / 相同組換え / カスパーゼ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the molecular mechanism of how glucocorticoid (GC) induces apoptosis in certain leukemic cells, we established RCAN1 gene knock-out Nalm6 cells. RCAN1 is one of the target genes of GC and Nalm6 is a human leukemic cell line that undergoes apoptosis upon the treatment with GC. RCAN1 -/- cells were markedly resistant to GC compared with wild-type cells. On the contrary, overexpression of RCAN1 resulted in enhanced apoptosis by GC. These resultsdemonstrate that RCAN1 is a mediator for GC-induced apoptosis in leukemic cells.