Molecular and cellular biological study on the mechanism of spontaneous remission of transient myeloproliferative disorder in children with Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Jun  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (20146707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 医学部・小児科, 講師 (00313130)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 一過性骨髄増殖症 / 自然治癒 / 造血因子 / 造血微小環境 / 分化 / GATA1 / 遺伝子変異 / 白血病 / 間質細胞
Research Abstract
Transient myeloproliferative disorder (TMD) in neonates with Down syndrome is a special leukemia that arises in fetal stage and spontaneously regresses after birth. We studied the role of hematopoietic microenvironment in spontaneous remission of TMD. In the presence of growth factors, TMD blasts differentiated into basophil/mast cell and megakaryocyte lineages and aberrant expression of GATA1 protein due to GATA1 mutations was shown to be down-regulated during differentiation. The growth of TMD blasts was maintained by stromal cells of the fetal liver. These data indicate that differentiation potential of TMD blasts and fetal hematopoietic microenvironment could be involved in spontaneous remission of TMD.