The mechanism of development and exacerbation of virus-induced asthma analyzed by a lipid mediator gene knock-out mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiko  Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30292593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshiyuki  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80309252)
HAYASHI Yasuhide  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児免疫 / アレルギー / 膠原病学 / 気管支喘息 / ウイルス感染 / 好酸球 / 脂質メディエーター / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To clarify the pathogenesis of exacerbations of asthma due to viral infection, we examined bronchial resistance, peripheral blood and bronchial alveolar fluid (BALF) analyses and multiple types of cytokines/chemokines using an experimental asthma model mice infected with respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). The levels of BALF and tissue eosinophils showed significant increase in ovalbumin (OVA) and OVA/RSV groups compared with controls. MIP-1αin BALF was significantly increased in OVA/RSV groups compared with RSV groups, OVA groups, and control groups. Serum IL-5 in OVA groups and serum IL-17 in OVA/RSV groups were also higher than in controls. These findings suggest that eosinophilic inflammation via MIP-1α may play an important role in acute exacerbations of asthma model induced by RSV.